‘The Irishman’, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations; Netflix Dominates With 61 Noms In Movies And TV

‘The Irishman’, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations; Netflix Dominates With 61 Noms In Movies And TV

08 Dec 2019 (PT)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOODONCE UPON A TIMETHE IRISHMANNOMINATIONHOLLYWOODIRISHMANNETFLIX

The era of Netflix dominance may have just begun in earnest, as the streamer handily leads all comers in film nominations for the 25th annual Critics Choice Association’s formerly the Broadcast Film Critics Association award nominations, just announced Sunday morning. It also had an impressive showing in television as well.

‘The Irishman’, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations; Netflix Dominates With 61 Noms In Movies And TV

On the film side, Netflix’s Martin Scorsese-directed The Irishman led all others with 14 nominations, while its Noah Baumbach-directed  Marriage Story earned eight, both including Best Picture and multiple acting nods. The Two Popes, Dolemite Is My Name, the animated  I Lost My Body, and the foreign-language title  Altantics were other Netflix titles mentioned in the long list of contenders. Close behind was Sony Pictures, also with two Best Picture entries: Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood with 12 mentions overall, and  Little Women with nine.

‘The Irishman’, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations; Netflix Dominates With 61 Noms In Movies And TV Sony Pictures

The other Best Picture nominees are  1917, which garnered eight nods,  Ford v Ferrari,  Jojo Rabbit, Joker, and  Uncut Gems. In a very impressive showing for a foreign-language film, Bong Joon Ho’s South Korean Parasite earned seven nominations to round out the Best Picture candidates.

On the TV side, Netflix’s  When They See Us led there with six nominations, closely followed by NBC’s  This Is Us and the surging comedy series  Schitt’s Creek, both with five each. HBO received an impressive overall 33 nominations on the TV side, while Netflix’s rival streamer Amazon got 14 but was virtually shut out on the movie side, with just a single Visual Effects nomination for its The Aeronauts. 

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin full disclosure: I am president of the Film division of CCA. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them and their work.”

The 25th annual Critics Choice Awards will be broadcast live on the CW on January 12.

Here is a complete list of nominations announced Sunday.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas — Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro — The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Adam Driver — Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy — Dolemite Is My Name

Joaquin Phoenix — Joker

Adam Sandler — Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina — The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo — Harriet

Scarlett Johansson — Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong'o — Us

Saoirse Ronan — Little Women

Charlize Theron — Bombshell

Renée Zellweger — Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe — The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins — The Two Popes

Al Pacino — The Irishman

Joe Pesci — The Irishman

Brad Pitt — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern — Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson — Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez — Hustlers

Florence Pugh — Little Women

Margot Robbie — Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen  — The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Julia Butters — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis — Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe — Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie — Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph — Us

Archie Yates — Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell

The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach — Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig — Little Women

Bong Joon Ho — Parasite

Sam Mendes — 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie — Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese — The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach — Marriage Story

Rian Johnson — Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won — Parasite

Quentin Tarantino — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Lulu Wang — The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig — Little Women

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten — The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver — Joker

Taika Waititi — Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian  — The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jarin Blaschke — The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins — 1917

Phedon Papamichael   — Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto — The Irishman

Robert Richardson — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher — Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran — Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  — 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman — Little Women

Lee Ha Jun — Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves — The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell — Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie — Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker — Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo  — Parasite

Fred Raskin — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker — The Irishman

Lee Smith — 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter — Dolemite Is My Name

Julian Day — Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran — Little Women

Arianne Phillips — Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson — The Irishman

Anna Robbins — Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

Booksmart

Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory

Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

Glasgow No Place Like Home — Wild Rose

I'm Gonna Love Me Again — Rocketman

I'm Standing With You — Breakthrough

Into the Unknown — Frozen II

Speechless — Aladdin

Spirit — The Lion King

Stand Up — Harriet

BEST SCORE

Michael Abels — Us

Alexandre Desplat   — Little Women

Hildur Guðnadóttir — Joker

Randy Newman — Marriage Story

Thomas Newman  — 1917

Robbie Robertson — The Irishman

Nominees by Film

1917 — 8

Best Picture

Best Director — Sam Mendes

Best Cinematography — Roger Deakins

Best Production Design — Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

Best Editing — Lee Smith

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Score — Thomas Newman

 

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD — 2

Best Supporting Actor — Tom Hanks

Best Adapted Screenplay — Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

ABOMINABLE — 1

Best Animated Feature

AD ASTRA — 2

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

ALADDIN — 1

Best Song — Speechless

ATLANTICS — 1

Best Foreign Language Film

AVENGERS: ENDGAME — 3

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

BOMBSHELL — 4

Best Actress — Charlize Theron

Best Supporting Actress — Margot Robbie

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Hair and Makeup

BOOKSMART — 1

Best Comedy

BREAKTHROUGH — 1

Best Song — I'm Standing With You

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME — 4

Best Actor — Eddie Murphy

Best Costume Design — Ruth E. Carter

Best Comedy

Best Hair and Makeup

DOWNTON ABBEY — 2

Best Production Design — Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell

Best Costume Design — Anna Robbins

FORD V FERRARI — 5

Best Picture

Best Cinematography — Phedon Papamichael

Best Editing — Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

FROZEN II — 2

Best Animated Feature

Best Song — Into the Unknown

HARRIET — 2

Best Actress — Cynthia Erivo

Best Song — Stand Up

HONEY BOY — 1

Best Young Actor/Actress — Noah Jupe

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD — 1

Best Animated Feature

HUSTLERS — 1

Best Supporting Actress — Jennifer Lopez

I LOST MY BODY — 1

Best Animated Feature

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM — 1

Best Action Movie

JOJO RABBIT — 7

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress — Scarlett Johansson

Best Young Actor/Actress — Roman Griffin Davis

Best Young Actor/Actress — Thomasin McKenzie

Best Young Actor/Actress — Archie Yates

Best Adapted Screenplay — Taika Waititi

Best Comedy

JOKER — 7

Best Picture

Best Actor — Joaquin Phoenix

Best Adapted Screenplay — Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Best Cinematography — Lawrence Sher

Best Production Design — Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score — Hildur Guðnadóttir

JUDY — 2

Best Actress — Renée Zellweger

Best Hair and Makeup

KNIVES OUT — 3

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay — Rian Johnson

Best Comedy

LES MISÉRABLES — 1

Best Foreign Language Film

LITTLE WOMEN — 9

Best Picture

Best Actress — Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actress — Florence Pugh

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director — Greta Gerwig

Best Adapted Screenplay — Greta Gerwig

Best Production Design — Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman

Best Costume Design — Jacqueline Durran

Best Score — Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY — 8

Best Picture

Best Actor — Adam Driver

Best Actress — Scarlett Johansson

Best Supporting Actress — Laura Dern

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director — Noah Baumbach

Best Original Screenplay — Noah Baumbach

Best Score — Randy Newman

MIDSOMMER — 1

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

MISSING LINK — 1

Best Animated Feature

ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD — 12

Best Picture

Best Actor — Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Supporting Actor — Brad Pitt

Best Young Actor/Actress — Julia Butters

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director — Quentin Tarantino

Best Original Screenplay — Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography — Robert Richardson

Best Production Design — Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Best Editing — Fred Raskin

Best Costume Design — Arianne Phillips

Best Hair and Makeup

PAIN AND GLORY — 2

Best Actor — Antonio Banderas

Best Foreign Language Film

PARASITE — 7

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director — Bong Joon Ho

Best Original Screenplay — Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Best Production Design — Lee Ha Jun

Best Editing — Yang Jinmo

Best Foreign Language Film

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE — 1

Best Foreign Language Film

ROCKETMAN — 3

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Song — I'm Gonna Love Me Again

Best Costume Design — Julian Day

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME — 1

Best Action Movie

THE AERONAUTS — 1

Best Visual Effects

THE FAREWELL — 4

Best Actress — Awkwafina

Best Supporting Actress — Zhao Shuzhen

Best Comedy

Best Original Screenplay — Lulu Wang

THE IRISHMAN — 14

Best Picture

Best Actor — Robert De Niro

Best Supporting Actor — Al Pacino

Best Supporting Actor — Joe Pesci

Best Director — Martin Scorsese

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay — Steven Zaillian

Best Cinematography — Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design — Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Best Editing — Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Costume Design — Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Score — Robbie Robertson

THE LIGHTHOUSE — 2

Best Supporting Actor — Willem Dafoe

Best Cinematography — Jarin Blaschke

THE LION KING — 2

Best Visual Effects

Best Song — Spirit

THE TWO POPES — 2

Best Supporting Actor — Anthony Hopkins

Best Adapted Screenplay — Anthony McCarten

TOY STORY 4 — 1

Best Animated Feature

UNCUT GEMS — 4

Best Picture

Best Actor — Adam Sandler

Best Director — Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie

Best Editing — Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

US — 4

Best Actress — Lupita Nyong'o

Best Young Actor/Actress — Shahadi Wright Joseph

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score — Michael Abels

WILD ROSE — 1

Best Song — Glasgow No Place Like Home

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown Netflix

David Makes Man OWN

Game of Thrones HBO

The Good Fight CBS All Access

Pose FX

Succession HBO

This Is Us NBC

Watchmen HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us NBC

Mike Colter — Evil CBS

Paul Giamatti — Billions Showtime

Kit Harington — Game of Thrones HBO

Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor ABC

Tobias Menzies — The Crown Netflix

Billy Porter — Pose FX

Jeremy Strong — Succession HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski — The Good Fight CBS All Access

Olivia Colman — The Crown Netflix

Jodie Comer — Killing Eve BBC America

Nicole Kidman — Big Little Lies HBO

Regina King — Watchmen HBO

Mj Rodriguez — Pose FX

Sarah Snook — Succession HBO

Zendaya — Euphoria HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Asante Blackk — This Is Us NBC

Billy Crudup — The Morning Show Apple

Asia Kate Dillon — Billions Showtime

Peter Dinklage — Game of Thrones HBO

Justin Hartley — This Is Us NBC

Delroy Lindo — The Good Fight CBS All Access

Tim Blake Nelson — Watchmen HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Helena Bonham Carter — The Crown Netflix

Gwendoline Christie — Game of Thrones HBO

Laura Dern — Big Little Lies HBO

Audra McDonald — The Good Fight CBS All Access

Jean Smart — Watchmen HBO

Meryl Streep — Big Little Lies HBO

Susan Kelechi Watson — This Is Us NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry HBO

Fleabag Amazon

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon

Mom CBS

One Day at a Time Netflix

PEN15 Hulu

Schitt's Creek Pop

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ted Danson — The Good Place NBC

Won Goggins — The Unicorn CBS

Bill Hader — Barry HBO

Eugene Levy — Schitt's Creek Pop

Paul Rudd — Living with Yourself Netflix

Bashir Salahuddin — Sherman’s Showcase IFC

Ramy Youssef — Ramy Hulu

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate — Dead to Me Netflix

Alison Brie — GLOW Netflix

Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon

Kirsten Dunst — On Becoming a God in Central Florida Showtime

Julia Louis-Dreyfus — Veep HBO

Catherine O’Hara — Schitt's Creek Pop

Phoebe Waller-Bridge — Fleabag Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher — Brooklyn Nine-Nine NBC

Anthony Carrigan — Barry HBO

William Jackson Harper — The Good Place NBC

Daniel Levy — Schitt's Creek Pop

Nico Santos — Superstore NBC

Andrew Scott — Fleabag Amazon

Henry Winkler — Barry HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Amazon

D’Arcy Carden — The Good Place NBC

Sian Clifford — Fleabag Amazon

Betty Gilpin — GLOW Netflix

Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time Netflix

Annie Murphy — Schitt's Creek Pop

Molly Shannon — The Other Two Comedy Central

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Catch-22 Hulu

Chernobyl HBO

Fosse/Verdon FX

The Loudest Voice Showtime

Unbelievable Netflix

When They See Us Netflix

Years and Years HBO

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brexit HBO

Deadwood: The Movie HBO

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix

Guava Island Amazon

Native Son HBO

Patsy & Loretta Lifetime

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott — Catch-22 Hulu

Mahershala Ali — True Detective HBO

Russell Crowe — The Loudest Voice Showtime

Jared Harris — Chernobyl HBO

Jharrel Jerome — When They See Us Netflix

Sam Rockwell — Fosse/Verdon FX

Noah Wyle — The Red Line CBS

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever — Unbelievable Netflix

Anne Hathaway — Modern Love Amazon

Megan Hilty — Patsy & Loretta Lifetime

Joey King — The Act Hulu

Jessie Mueller — Patsy & Loretta Lifetime

Merritt Wever — Unbelievable Netflix

Michelle Williams — Fosse/Verdon FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Asante Blackk — When They See Us Netflix

George Clooney — Catch-22 Hulu

John Leguizamo — When They See Us Netflix

Dev Patel — Modern Love Amazon

Jesse Plemons — El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix

Stellan Skarsgård — Chernobyl HBO

Russell Tovey — Years and Years HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Patricia Arquette — The Act Hulu

Marsha Stephanie Blake — When They See Us Netflix

Toni Collette — Unbelievable Netflix

Niecy Nash — When They See Us Netflix

Margaret Qualley — Fosse/Verdon FX

Emma Thompson — Years and Years HBO

Emily Watson — Chernobyl HBO

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big Mouth Netflix

BoJack Horseman Netflix

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance Netflix

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Netflix

The Simpsons Fox

Undone Amazon

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero Showtime

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee TBS

The Kelly Clarkson Show NBC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO

The Late Late Show with James Corden CBS

Late Night with Seth Meyers NBC

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

Amy Schumer: Growing Netflix

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright Netflix

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons ABC

Ramy Youssef: Feelings HBO

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby Netflix

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia Netflix

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal Netflix

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

 

AMY SCHUMER: GROWING Netflix — 1

Best Comedy Special

 

BARRY HBO — 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Bill Hader

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Anthony Carrigan

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Henry Winkler

BIG LITTLE LIES HBO — 3

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Nicole Kidman

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Laura Dern

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Meryl Streep

BIG MOUTH Netflix — 1

Best Animated Series

BILLIONS Showtime — 2

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Paul Giamatti

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Asia Kate Dillon

BOJACK HORSEMAN Netflix — 1

Best Animated Series

BREXIT HBO — 1

Best Movie Made for Television

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE NBC — 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series  – Andre Braugher

CATCH-22 Hulu — 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Christopher Abbott

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — George Clooney

CHERNOBYL HBO — 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Jared Harris

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Stellan Skarsgård

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Emily Watson

DAVID MAKES MAN OWN — 1

Best Drama Series

DEAD TO ME Netflix — 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Christina Applegate

DEADWOOD: THE MOVIE HBO — 1

Best Movie Made for Television

DESUS & MERO Showtime — 1

Best Talk Show

EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE Netflix — 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Jesse Plemons

EUPHORIA HBO — 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Zendaya

EVIL CBS — 1

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Mike Colter

FLEABAG Amazon — 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Andrew Scott

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Sian Clifford

FOSSE/VERDON FX — 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Sam Rockwell

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Michelle Williams

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Margaret Qualley

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE TBS — 1

Best Talk Show

GAME OF THRONES HBO — 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Kit Harington

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Peter Dinklage

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Gwendoline Christie

GLOW Netflix — 2

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Alison Brie

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Betty Gilpin

GUAVA ISLAND Amazon — 1

Best Movie Made for Television

JENNY SLATE: STAGE FRIGHT Netflix — 1

Best Comedy Special

KILLING EVE BBC America — 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Jodie Comer

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER HBO — 1

Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS NBC — 1

Best Talk Show

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: NORMAN LEAR'S ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE JEFFERSONS ABC — 1

Best Comedy Special

LIVING WITH YOURSELF Netflix — 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Paul Rudd

MODERN LOVE Amazon — 2

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Anne Hathaway

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Dev Patel

MOM CBS — 1

Best Comedy Series

NATIVE SON HBO — 1

Best Movie Made for Television

ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA Showtime — 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Kirsten Dunst

ONE DAY AT A TIME Netflix — 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Rita Moreno

PATSY & LORETTA Lifetime — 3

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Megan Hilty

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Jessie Mueller

PEN15 Hulu — 1

Best Comedy Series

POSE FX — 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Billy Porter

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Mj Rodriguez

RAMY Hulu — 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Ramy Youssef

RAMY YOUSSEF: FEELINGS HBO — 1

Best Comedy Special

SCHITT'S CREEK Pop — 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Eugene Levy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Catherine O'Hara

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Daniel Levy

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Annie Murphy

SETH MEYERS: LOBBY BABY Netflix — 1

Best Comedy Special

SHE-RA AND THE PRINCESSES OF POWER Netflix — 1

Best Animated Series

SHERMAN'S SHOWCASE IFC — 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Bashir Salahuddin

SUCCESSION HBO — 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Jeremy Strong

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Sarah Snook

SUPERSTORE NBC — 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Nico Santos

THE ACT Hulu — 2

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Joey King

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Patricia Arquette

THE CROWN Netflix — 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Tobias Menzies

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Olivia Colman

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Helena Bonham Carter

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE Netflix — 1

Best Animated Series

THE GOOD DOCTOR ABC — 1

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Freddie Highmore

THE GOOD FIGHT CBS All Access — 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Christine Baranski

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Delroy Lindo

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Audra McDonald

THE GOOD PLACE NBC — 3

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Ted Danson

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — William Jackson Harper

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — D'Arcy Carden

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW NBC — 1

Best Talk Show

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN CBS — 1

Best Talk Show

THE LOUDEST VOICE Showtime — 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Russell Crowe

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL Amazon — 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Rachel Brosnahan

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW Apple — 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Billy Crudup

THE OTHER TWO Comedy Central — 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Molly Shannon

THE RED LINE CBS — 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Noah Wyle

THE SIMPSONS Fox — 1

Best Animated Series

THE UNICORN CBS — 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series — Won Goggins

THIS IS US NBC — 5

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series — Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Asante Blackk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Justin Hartley

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Susan Kelechi Watson

TREVOR NOAH: SON OF PATRICIA Netflix — 1

Best Comedy Special

TRUE DETECTIVE HBO — 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Mahershala Ali

UNBELIEVABLE Netflix — 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Kaitlyn Dever

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Merritt Wever

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Toni Collette

UNDONE Amazon — 1

Best Animated Series

VEEP HBO — 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series — Julia Louis-Dreyfus

WANDA SYKES: NOT NORMAL Netflix — 1

Best Comedy Special

WATCHMEN HBO — 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series — Regina King

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Tim Blake Nelson

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Jean Smart

WHEN THEY SEE US Netflix — 6

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series of Movie Made for Television — Jharrel Jerome

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Asante Blackk

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — John Leguizamo

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Marsha Stephanie Blake

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Niecy Nash

YEARS AND YEARS HBO — 3

Best Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Russell Tovey

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television — Emma Thompson

 

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix — 61

HBO — 33

Amazon — 14

NBC — 12

FX — 7

Hulu — 7

Showtime — 6

CBS — 5

Pop — 5

CBS All Access — 4

Lifetime — 3

ABC — 2

Apple — 1

BBC America — 1

Comedy Central — 1

Fox — 1

IFC — 1

OWN — 1

TBS — 1

Source: deadline.com

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOODONCE UPON A TIMETHE IRISHMANNOMINATIONHOLLYWOODIRISHMANNETFLIX
Weekend of September 11 - 13, 2020 (IMDb)
Tenet
1.
Tenet
Net: $6.7M Grs: $29.5M
Weeks: 2
The New Mutants
2.
The New Mutants
Net: $2.1M Grs: $15.3M
Weeks: 3
Unhinged
3.
Unhinged
Net: $1.5M Grs: $13.8M
Weeks: 5
The Broken Hearts Gallery
4.
The Broken Hearts Gallery
Net: $1.1M Grs: $1.1M
Weeks: 1
Bill & Ted Face the Music
5.
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Net: $0.3M Grs: $2.7M
Weeks: 3
Words on Bathroom Walls
6.
Words on Bathroom Walls
Net: $0.2M Grs: $1.9M
Weeks: 4
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
7.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
Net: $0.2M Grs: $4.0M
Weeks: 5
The Personal History of David Copperfield
8.
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Net: $0.2M Grs: $1.4M
Weeks: 3
Train to Busan 2
9.
Train to Busan 2
Net: $0.1M Grs: $0.9M
Weeks: 6
Cut Throat City
10.
Cut Throat City
Net: $0.0M Grs: $0.7M
Weeks: 4
‘The Irishman’, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations; Netflix Dominates With 61 Noms In Movies And TV
Movie News | Entertainment News | TV shows | Trailers | Videos | Movier.net for movie lovers
Copyright - www.movier.net - Email: [email protected]
Movier.net just now