Palm Springs Film Festival Lineup; ‘An Almost Ordinary Summer’ ‘Military Wives’ Are Opening- And Closing-Night Movies

Palm Springs Film Festival Lineup; ‘An Almost Ordinary Summer’ ‘Military Wives’ Are Opening- And Closing-Night Movies

10 Dec 2019 (PT)
AN ALMOST ORDINARY SUMMERMILITARY WIVESFILM FESTIVALPALM SPRINGSFILM FEST
Palm Springs Film Festival Lineup; ‘An Almost Ordinary Summer’ ‘Military Wives’ Are Opening- And Closing-Night Movies

188 films from 81 countries including 51 premieres highlight the lineup for this year’s 31st Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival which kicks off on January 2nd with a star-studded gala that has become a must stop during awards season for Oscar hopefuls.  The festival which runs through January 13 also is known for showcasing a large number of submissions in the Motion Picture Academy’s International Film formerly Foreign Language  competition and will feature 51 of those entries.  Opening Night film on January 3rd  is the Italian farce,  An Almost Ordinary Summer, while the closer is director Peter Cattaneo’s heartwarming dramedy,  Military Wives in which Kristin Scott Thomas, Sharon Horgan , and Jason Flemyng  lead a superb ensemble cast.  The film had its World Premiere and became an instant crowd pleaser at September’s Toronto International Film Festival. Bleecker Street releases in 2020.

Palm Springs Film Festival Lineup; ‘An Almost Ordinary Summer’ ‘Military Wives’ Are Opening- And Closing-Night Movies TIFF

Among the previously announced honorees at the January 2nd gala are Antonio Banderas, Renee Zellweger, Charlize Theron, Laura Dern, Zack Gottsagen, Jennifer Lopez , and Martin Scorsese. Here is the lineup for the complete festival as announced this morning by new PSIFF Artistic Director Lili Rodriguez.

TALKING PICTURES & BOOK TO SCREEN The Talking Pictures program includes in-depth discussions with directors, writers and actors from the year's top titles. The following films selected for this year's program with guests attending are: • Hustlers USA with director Lorene Scafaria and “The Hustlers at Scores” author Jessica Pressler • JoJo Rabbit USA with Caging Skies author Christine Leunens • Motherless Brooklyn USA with author Jonathan Lethem and writer/director/producer/actor Edward Norton AWARDS BUZZ — BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM SUBMISSIONS This section is selected by Festival programmers as the strongest entries in this year's Academy Awards® race and will screen 51 official submissions from the Best International Feature Film category. A special jury of international film critics will review these films to present the FIPRESCI Award for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, as well as Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Screenplay in this category. • 1982 Lebanon, Director Oualid Mouaness • Adam Morocco, Director Maryam Touzani • Ága Bulgaria, Director Milko Lazarov • And Then We Danced Sweden, Director Levan Akin • Antigone Canada, Director Sophie Deraspe • Atlantics Senegal, Director Mati Diop • The Awakening of the Ants Costa Rica, Director Antonella Sudasassi Furnis • Beanpole Russia, Director Kantemir Balagov • The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind UK, Director Chiwetel Ejiofor • Buoyancy Australia, Director Rodd Rathjen • The Chambermaid Mexico, Director Lila Avilés • Commitment Turkey, Director Semih Kaplanoğlu North American Premiere • Corpus Christi Poland, Director Jan Komasa • The Delegation Albania, Director Bujar Alimani • Finding Farideh Iran, Director Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee • Gaza Ireland, Director Gary Keane, Andrew McConnell • Gully Boy India, Director Zoya Akhtar • Heroic Losers Argentina, Director Sebastián Borensztein U.S. Premiere • Honeyland North Macedonia, Director Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska • Incitement Israel, Director Yaron Zilberman U.S. Premiere • Instinct Netherlands, Director Halina Reijn • Invisible Life Brazil, Director Karim Aïnouz • It Must Be Heaven Palestine, Director Elia Suleiman • Les Misérables France, Director Ladj Ly • Let There Be Light Slovakia, Director Marko Skop • M for Malaysia Malaysia, Director Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille • Monos Colombia, Director Alejandro Landes • The Mover Latvia, Director Dāvis Sīmanis • Our Mothers Belgium, Director Cesar Diaz • Out Stealing Horses Norway, Director Hans Petter Moland • Pain And Glory Spain, Director Pedro Almodóvar • The Painted Bird Czech Republic, Director Václav Marhoul • Papicha Algeria, Director Mounia Meddour • Parasite South Korea, Director Bong Joon-Ho • The Perfect Candidate Saudi Arabia, Director Haifaa Al-Mansour • Queen of Hearts Denmark, Director May el-Toukhy • The Red Pigeon Pakistan, Director Kamal Khan • Retablo Peru, Director Alvaro Delgado Aparicio • Spider Chile, Director Andrés Wood • The Steed Mongolia, Director Erdenebileg Ganbold • System Crasher Germany, Director Nora Fingscheidt • Tel Aviv on Fire Luxembourg, Director Sameh Zoabi • Those Who Remained Hungary, Director Barnabás Tóth • Truth and Justice Estonia, Director Tanel Toom North American Premiere • Tu Me Manques Bolivia, Director Rodrigo Bellott • Verdict Philippines, Director Raymund Ribay Gutierrez • Weathering With You Japan, Director Makoto Shinkai • When Tomatoes Met Wagner Greece, Director Marianna Economou • The Whistlers Romania, Director Corneliu Porumboiu • A White, White Day Iceland, Director Hlynur Palmason • Zana Kosovo, Director Antoneta Kastrati U.S. Premiere FOCUS ON ITALY From the land of beautiful art, rich history, and mouth-watering cuisine, join us as we highlight exceptional Italian cinema. • The Champion Italy, Director Leonardo D'Agostini North American Premiere • The Disappearance of My Mother Italy, Director Beniamino Barrese • Martin Eden Italy/France/Germany, Director Pietro Marcello • Simple Women Italy/Romania, Director Chiara Ma U.S. Premiere • Sole Italy, Director Carlo Sironi • A Soul Journey UK/Italy, Director Marco Della Fonte World Premiere • The Traitor Italy, Director Marco Bellocchio MODERN MASTERS New films, classic auteurs. • About Endlessness Sweden/Germany/Norway, Director Roy Andersson U.S. Premiere • Desert One USA, Director Barbara Kopple • First Love Japan, Director Takashi Miike • Mr. Jones Poland/UK/Ukraine, Director Agnieszka Holland • Nomad: In The Footsteps Of Bruce Chatwin UK, Director Werner Herzog • So Long, My Son China, Director Wang Xiaoshuai • The Truth France, Director Hirokazu Koreeda • Varda By Agnès France/Germany, Director Agnès Varda NEW VOICES NEW VISIONS Unique viewpoints from first- and second-time directors. • Arab Blues France/Tunisia, Director Manele Labidi • Blow the Man Down USA, Director Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy • The Good Intentions Argentina, Director Ana García Blaya U.S. Premiere • Hearts and Bones Australia, Director Ben Lawrence • Lara Germany, Director Jan-Ole Gerster • Lina from Lima Chile/Peru/Argentina, Director Maria Paz González U.S. Premiere • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom Bhutan, Director Pawo Choyning Dorji U.S. Premiere • Murmur Canada, Director Heather Young U.S. Premiere • Patrick Belgium, Director Tim Mielants • A Son France/Tunisia/Lebanon/Qatar, Director Mehdi M. Barsaoui U.S. Premiere • Song Without A Name Peru/Spain/USA/Chile, Director Melina León • A Thief's Daughter Spain, Director Belén Funes • Workforce Mexico, Director David Zonana U.S. Premiere TRUE STORIES Non-fiction filmmaking at its most urgent and illuminating. • Advocate Israel/Canada/Switzerland, Director Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaiche • Ara Malikian. A Life Among Strings Spain, Director Nata Moreno U.S. Premiere • The Australian Dream Australia, Director Daniel Gordon • Billie UK, Director James Erskine • The Capote Tapes UK, Director Ebs Burnough • Coup 53 UK/USA/Iran, Director Taghi Amirani • David Foster: Off the Record Canada, Director Barry Avrich U.S. Premiere • The Dog Doc USA, Director Cindy Meehl • The Donut Dollies USA/Vietnam, Director Norman Anderson • Forman vs. Forman Czech Republic/France, Director Helena Třeštíková, Jakub Hejna • Free Color USA/Venezuela/France, Director Alberto Arvelo World Premiere • I Am Not Alone Armenia, Director Garin Hovannisian • The Kingmaker USA, Director Lauren Greenfield • Leftover Women Israel, Director Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia • Maxima USA/Peru, Director Claudia Sparrow • The New Bauhaus USA, Director Alysa Nahmias • Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band Canada, Director Daniel Roher • Our Time Machine China/USA, Director Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang • Paris Stalingrad France, Director Hind Meddeb, Thim Naccache • Red Penguins USA/Russia, Director Gabe Polsky • Rewind USA, Director Sasha Joseph Neulinger • Romantic Comedy UK, Director Elizabeth Sankey • Searching for Mr. Rugoff USA Director Ira Deutchman • The Seer and the Unseen Iceland/USA, Director Sara Dosa • Stevenson – Lost and Found USA/France/Germany/New Zealand, Director Sally Williams • Talking About Trees France/Sudan/Germany/Chad/Qatar, Director Suhaib Gasmelbari • This Is Not a Movie Canada/Germany, Director Yung Chang • We Are the Radical Monarchs USA, Director Linda Goldstein Knowlton • Zero Impunity Luxembourg/France, Director Nicolas Blies, Stéphane Hueber-Blies U.S. Premiere QUEER CINEMA TODAY & THE GAYLA Poignant, heartfelt and insightful stories from the LGBTQ community. • Born to Be USA, Director Tania Cypriano • Changing the Game USA, Director Michael Barnett • GAYLA Screening – Gay Chorus Deep South USA, Director David Charles Rodrigues • Lingua Franca USA/Philippines, Director Isabel Sandoval • Moffie South Africa, Director Oliver Hermanus North American Premiere • Oliver Sacks: His Own Life USA/UK, Director Ric Burns • GAYLA Screening – Portrait Of A Lady On Fire France, Director Céline Sciamma • Second Star on the Right Colombia, Director Ruth Caudeli • Sequin in a Blue Room Australia, Director Samuel Van Grinsven • Stage Mother USA, Director Thom Fitzgerald World Premiere • Straight Up USA, Director James Sweeney • Two of Us France/Luxembourg/Belgium, Director Filippo Meneghetti U.S. Premiere WORLD CINEMA NOW Travel the world without leaving your seat. • 14 Days, 12 Nights Canada, Director Jean-Philippe Duval U.S. Premiere • 37 Seconds Japan, Director HIKARI • Adventures of a Mathematician Germany/Poland, Director Thorsten Klein International Premiere • And the Birds Rained Down Canada, Director Louise Archambault U.S. Premiere • The Artist’s Wife USA, Director Tom Dolby • Babyteeth Australia/USA, Director Shannon Murphy • Bacurau Brazil/France, Director Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles • Baghdad in My Shadow Switzerland/Germany/UK, Director Samir • Balloon China, Director Pema Tseden • The Barefoot Emperor Belgium/Netherlands/Croatia/Bulgaria, Director Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosen U.S. Premiere • Bellbird New Zealand, Director Hamish Bennett • The Burnt Orange Heresy UK/Italy, Director Giuseppe Capotondi U.S. Premiere • Certified Mail Egypt, Director Hisham Saqr U.S. Premiere • Clemency USA, Director Chinonye Chukwu • The County Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France, Director Grímur Hákonarson • Disclosure Australia/UK, Director Michael Bentham World Premiere • Dogs Don’t Wear Pants Finland/Latvia, Director J-P Valkeapää • Douze Points Israel/France, Director Daniel Syrkin International Premiere • Easy Land Canada, Director Sanja Zivkovic International Premiere • Echo Iceland/France/Switzerland, Director Rúnar Rúnarsson U.S. Premiere • The Elder One India, Director Geetu Mohandas U.S. Premiere • Extracurricular Croatia, Director Ivan-Goran Vitez • Forgiveness Israel, Director Guy Amir, Hanan Savyon • A Girl Missing Japan/France, Director Kôji Fukada • Greed UK, Director Michael Winterbottom U.S. Premiere • Hope Norway/Sweden, Director Maria Sødahl U.S. Premiere • The Humorist Russia/Latvia/Czech Republic, Director Michael Idov • The Innocence Spain, Director Lucia Alemany North American Premiere • Judy & Punch Australia, Director Mirrah Foulkes • Litigante France/Colombia, Director Franco Lolli • Lucky Grandma USA, Director Sasie Sealy • Made in Bangladesh France/Bangladesh/Denmark/Portugal, Director Rubaiyat Hossain • Mafia Inc. Canada, Director Daniel Grou North American Premiere • Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears Australia/Morocco, Director Tony Tilse World Premiere • Oleg Latvia/Belgium/Lithuania/France, Director Juris Kursietis • Ordinary Love UK/Ireland, Director Lisa Barros D'Sa, Glenn Leyburn U.S. Premiere • The Orphanage Denmark/Germany/France/Luxembourg/Afghanistan, Director Shahrbanoo Sadat • Our Lady of the Nile France/Belgium, Director Atiq Rahimi U.S. Premiere • Out of Tune Denmark, Director Frederikke Aspöck • Pelican Blood Germany, Director Katrin Gebbe • The Perfect Patient Sweden, Director Mikael Håfström International Premiere • Proxima France/Germany, Director Alice Winocour • The Rest of Us Canada, Director Aisling Chin-Yee U.S. Premiere • Rounds Bulgaria/Serbia, Director Stephan Komandarev U.S. Premiere • The Song of Names Canada, Director François Girard • South Mountain USA, Director Hilary Brougher • The Spy Norway, Director Jens Jonsson U.S. Premiere • Standing Up, Falling Down USA, Director Matt Ratner • A Sun Taiwan, Director Chung Mong-Hong U.S. Premiere • The Swallows Of Kabul France/Switzerland, Director Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé- Mévellec • Synchronic USA, Director Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson • Three Summers Brazil/France, Director Sandra Kogut • The Vast of Night USA, Director Andrew Patterson • Wet Season Singapore/Taiwan, Director Anthony Chen U.S. Premiere • The Wild Goose Lake China/France, Director Diao Yinan • You Tell Me Germany, Director Michael Fetter Nathansky International Premiere • You Will Die At Twenty Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar, Director Amjad Abu Alala U.S. Premiere Additional programming for the festival includes: • Three films have been selected as part of the Local Spotlight program highlighting films from the Coachella Valley. o The 11th Green USA, Director Christopher Munch World Premiere o House of Cardin USA/France, Director P David Ebersole, Todd Hughes o Iconicity USA, Director Leo Zahn World Premiere • The Dinner & A Movie section includes a dinner followed by the film's screening. o La Dolce Vita Italy, Director Federico Fellini o Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy USA/Mexico, Director Elizabeth Carroll o Stage: The Culinary Internship Canada, Director Abigail Ainsworth

Source: deadline.com

AN ALMOST ORDINARY SUMMERMILITARY WIVESFILM FESTIVALPALM SPRINGSFILM FEST
Weekend of September 25 - 27, 2020 (IMDb)
Tenet
1.
Tenet
Net: $3.4M Grs: $41.2M
Weeks: 4
The New Mutants
2.
The New Mutants
Net: $1.2M Grs: $19.5M
Weeks: 5
Unhinged
3.
Unhinged
Net: $1.0M Grs: $17.2M
Weeks: 7
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
4.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Net: $0.9M Grs: $1.9M
Weeks: 11
Infidel
5.
Infidel
Net: $0.8M Grs: $2.7M
Weeks: 2
The Broken Hearts Gallery
6.
The Broken Hearts Gallery
Net: $0.5M Grs: $3.3M
Weeks: 3
Shortcut
7.
Shortcut
Net: $0.3M Grs: $0.3M
Weeks: 1
The Last Shift
8.
The Last Shift
Net: $0.2M Grs: $0.2M
Weeks: 1
Kajillionaire
9.
Kajillionaire
Net: $0.2M Grs: $0.2M
Weeks: 1
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
10.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
Net: $0.1M Grs: $4.4M
Weeks: 7
Palm Springs Film Festival Lineup; ‘An Almost Ordinary Summer’ ‘Military Wives’ Are Opening- And Closing-Night Movies
Movie News | Entertainment News | TV shows | Trailers | Videos | Movier.net for movie lovers
Copyright - www.movier.net - Email: [email protected]
Movier.net just now