Annie Awards: ‘Frozen 2’, ‘Missing Link’ And ‘Toy Story 4’ Among Top Nominees

Annie Awards: ‘Frozen 2’, ‘Missing Link’ And ‘Toy Story 4’ Among Top Nominees

02 Dec 2019 (PT)
MISSING LINKTOY STORY 4TOY STORYFROZEN 2NOMINEESFROZEN

Disney’s uber-successful franchises are the ones to look out for at the 47th annual Annie Awards with Frozen 2 and  Toy Story 4 earning eight and six nominations respectively. Meanwhile Laika’s stop-motion animated feature Missing Link nabbed eight noms, matching the aforementioned icy animated sequel.

The aforementioned three animated features are vying for the top prize of Best Feature along with Netflix’s Klaus. In the live-action department, Alita: Battle Angel, Avengers: Endgame, Game of Thrones, Pokémon Detective Pikachu and Spider-Man: Far From Home are all looking to take home the trophy for Best Character Animation.

On the TV side, Big Mouth, BoJack Horseman, Harley Quinn and Undone are among the nominees for Best TV/Media – General Audience.

Last year’s winner, Sony Pictures Animation’s dazzling animated feature Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won seven out of the seven of the awards for which it was nominated, including Best Animated Feature. It went on to win the same accolade at the Academy Awards.

Read the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC

Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix

Okko’s Inn Madhouse

Promare TRIGGER, XFLAG

Weathering With You Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

Guava Island “Titles and Prologue” Six Point Harness / Amazon

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation

Infinity Train “The Perennial Child” Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob's Big Birthday Blowout” Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.

Zog Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

Acid Rain Animoon

DONT KNOW WHAT Thomas Renoldner

Je sors acheter des cigarettes Miyu Productions

Purpleboy Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances... asbl, Luna Blue Film

Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

Bonfire Baobab Studios

GLOOMY EYES ATLAS V

Kaiju Confidential ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media” Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere

Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit

The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page's '59 Telecaster Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

Ask the Storybots Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle? JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Elena of Avalor Episode: Changing of the Guard Disney Television Animation

Let’s Go Luna! Episode: Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Norman Picklestripes Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door” Factory

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Episode: I am Amelia Earhart Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media – Children

Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: Carried Away Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Niko and the Sword of Light Episode: 206: The Caterpillar Train Titmouse, Amazon Studios

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Episode: “Evil League of Mutants” Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Episode: A Glorious End Part 1 DreamWorks Animation

The Tom and Jerry Show Episode: Calamari Jerry Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Big Mouth Episode: Disclosure The Movie: The Musical! Netflix

BoJack Horseman Episode: The Client Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Harley Quinn Episode: So You Need a Crew Warner Bros. Animation

Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Jelly Lakes Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Undone Episode: 2. The Hospital Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

Con Fuerza Nichole Tate

Gravedad Anke Kletsch

The Fox & The Pigeon Michelle Chua

Un diable dans la poche Luce Grosjean

Best FX for TV/Media

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming Episode: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby FX Artist: Cristiana Covone FX Artist: Koya Masubuchi FX Artist: Jean Claude Nouchy Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning

Love, Death & Robots Episode: The Secret War Blur for Netflix FX Artist: Viktor Németh FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés FX Artist: Ádám Sipos FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna

My Moon Episode: My Moon Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura

Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures Episode: Episode 115: “Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire” Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc. FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Episode: A Glorious End Part 1 DreamWorks Animation Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Lev Visual Effects Supervisor: Igor Lodeiro Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

Abominable DreamWorks Animation FX Supervisor: Amaury Aubel FX Supervisor: James Jackson FX Lead: Domin Lee FX Supervisor: Michael Losure FX Lead: Alex Timchenko

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Benjamin Fiske: Benjamin Fiske Alex Moaveni: Alex Moaveni Jesse Erickson: Jesse Erickson Dimitre Berberov: Dimitre Berberov Kee Nam Suong: Kee Nam Suong

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser

Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis Effects Artist: Amit Ganapati Baadkar Effects Artist: Greg Gladstone Effects Artist: Kylie Wijsmuller Effects Artist: Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Weathering With You GKIDS Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito VFX Artist: Yuko Nakajima VFX Artist: Jumi Lee Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Ask the Storybots Episode: Where Do Planets Come From? JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Character Animator: Chris O’Hara Character: Multiple Characters

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Character Animator: Juliane Martin Character: various

His Dark Materials Episode: 8 BBC Studios Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio Character: Iroek

How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming Episode: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming DreamWorks Animation Character Animator: Andrew Muir Character: All

Robot Chicken Episode: Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Character Animator: Scott DaRos Character: All Characters

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Andrew Ford: Andrew Ford Character: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner Character: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani Character: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins Character: Alva

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC Animator: Rachelle Lambden Character: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Alita: Battle Angel Weta Digital Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens

Avengers: Endgame Weta Digital Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo

Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons Image Engine Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik

Pokémon Detective Pikachu Framestore Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn Lookdev: Leila Gaed Creature FX TD: Paul Jones

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Steven Argula Character Animator : Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation The Coalition/ Microsoft Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire Character: JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait

KINGDOM HEARTS III SQUARE ENIX Character Animator: Munenori Shinagawa Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless Character Animator: Kayoko Yajima Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless Character Animator: Koji Hamada Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless Character Animator: Koji Inoue Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless

Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief Chromosphere / Within Character Animator: Tommy Rodricks Character: Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake Character Animator: Natan Moura Character: Sinclair Snake Character Animator: Nelson Boles Character: Various

Unruly Heroes Magic Design Studios Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger Character: Heroes Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, All enemies except Underworld levels and cinematics

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Character Designer: Keiko Murayama Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux

DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4 Warner Bros. Animation Executive Producer: Lauren Faust Character: N/A

T.O.T.S. Episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!” Titmouse / Disney Junior Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak Character: tbd

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Episode: Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five DreamWorks Animation Art Director: Chris Mitchell Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz

Victor and Valentino Episode: Know It All Cartoon Network Studios CHARACTER DESIGNER: FABIEN MENSE Character: BIG CAMAZOTZ BAT, BABY CAMAZOTZ BAT, REGULAR CAMATOTZ BAT, DON JALAPENO, VICTOR, BAT SWARMS, CODEX HEIROGLYPHS

Best Character Design – Feature

Abominable DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio Character Designer: Nico Marlet Character: ALL

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Character Designer: Bill Schwab Character: Earth Giants, Mattias, King Runeard, Young Agnarr, Young Iduna, Gale, Ryder, Honeymaren, Soldier

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Character Designer: Torsten Schrank Character: All Characters

Spies in Disguise Blue Sky Studios Character Designer: José Manuel Fernández Oli Character: Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon,

The Addams Family MGM and BRON Creative Character Designer: Craig Kellman Character: Multiple characters

Best Direction – TV/Media

Ask the Storybots Episode: How Do You Make Music? JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix Director: Jeff Gill

DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #DCSuperHeroBoys Warner Bros. Animation Director: Natalie Wetzig

Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Rilakkuma & Kaoru Episode: Snowman Dwarf for Netflix Director: Masahito Kobayashi

Ultraman Episode: Episode 1 Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix Co-Director: Kenji Kamiyama Co-Director: Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction – Feature

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Director: Jennifer Lee Director: Chris Buck

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Director: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Director: Sergio Pablos

Missing LinkLAIKA, LLC Director: Chris Butler

Weathering With You Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films Director: Makoto Shinkai

Best Music – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin Composer: Steve D’Angelo Composer: Lorenzo Castelli

Love, Death & Robots Episode: Sonnie’s Edge Blur for Netflix Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns

Seis Manos Episode: The Empty Place VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios Composer: Carl Thiel

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power Episode: Beast Island DreamWorks Animation Composer: Sunna Wehrmeijer

The Tom and Jerry Show Episode: Eagle Eye Jerry Warner Bros. Animation Composer: Vivek Maddala

Best Music – Feature

AWAY Dream Well Studios Composer: Gints Zilbalodis

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Composer: Christophe Beck Composer: Frode Fjellheim Composer/Lyricist: Kristen Anderson-Lopez Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Composer: Dan Levy

Spies in Disguise Blue Sky Studios Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson Composer: Theodore Shapiro

Toy Story 4 n/a Composer: Randy Newman

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Production Design: Eastwood Wong Production Design: Sylvia Liu Production Design: Elaine Lee Production Design: Linda Fong Production Design: Emily Paik

Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Production Design: Alan Bodner Production Design: Brian Woods Production Design: Steven Nicodemus Production Design: Laura Price Production Design: Leonard Robledo

Love, Death & Robots Episode: The Witness Blur for Netflix Production Design: Alberto Mielgo

Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Episode: EPISODE 106 “Ultraclops” Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc. Production Design: Khang Le Production Design: Chris Fisher Production Design: Gael Bertrand Production Design: Deodato Pangandoyon Production Design: Howard Chen

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Episode: The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One DreamWorks Animation Production Design: Chris Mitchell Production Design: Chris Turnham Production Design: Tor Aunet Production Design: DanBob Thompson Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design – Feature

Abominable DreamWorks Animation Production Design: Max Boas Production Design: Paul Duncan Production Design: Christopher Brock Production Design: Cecline Da Hyeu Kim Production Design: Jane Li

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation Production Design: Pierre-Olivier Vincent Production Design: Kirsten Kawamura Production Design: Woonyoung Jung Production Design: Iuri Lioi

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Production Design: Szymon Biernaki Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC Production Design: Nelson Lowry Production Design: Santiago Montiel Production Design: Trevor Dalmer

The Addams Family MGM and Bron Creative Production Design: Patricia Atchison Production Design: Maisha Moore Production Design: Chris Souza Production Design: Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park

Carole & Tuesday Episode: True Colors Bones for Netflix Storyboard Artist: Shinichiro Watanabe

Love, Death & Robots Episode: Sucker of Souls Blur for Netflix Storyboard Artist: Owen Sullivan

Snoopy in Space Episode: Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking Apple Storyboard Artist: Riccardo Durante

Zog Episode: N/A Magic Light Pictures Storyboard Artist: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding – Feature

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Big City Greens Episode: Green Christmas Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Voice Talent: Marieve Herington Character: Tilly

Bob’s Burgers Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday 20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment Cast: H. Jon Benjamin Character: Bob

Steven Universe Episode: Steven Universe: The Movie Cartoon Network Studios Cast: Sarah Stiles Character: Spinel

Tigtone Episode: Episode 108 “Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead” Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry Character: Helpy

Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Jelly Lakes Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Voice Actress: Ali Wong Character: Bertie

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Abominable DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio Cast: Tenzing Norgay Trainor Character: Jin

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Cast: Josh Gad Character: Olaf

Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix Performer: Richard Horvitz Character: InvaderZim

The Secret Life of Pets 2 Illumination Cast: Jenny Slate Character: Gidget

Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios Cast: Tony Hale Character: Forky

Best Writing – TV/Media

Apple & Onion Episode: Apple’s Short Cartoon Network Studios Writer: George Gendi Writer: Michael Gendi Writer: Deepak Sethi Writer: Eric Acosta Writer: Sean Szeles

BoJack Horseman Episode: Feel-Good Story Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Writer: Alison Tafel

Pinky Malinky Episode: Secret Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix Writer: Sheela Shrinivas Writer: Aminder Dhaliwal Writer: Rikke Asbjoern

Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Jelly Lakes Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix Writer: Shauna McGarry

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Episode: I am Helen Keller Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group Writer: Meghan Read

Best Writing – Feature

Frozen 2 W Disney Animation Studios Writer: Jennifer Lee

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation Writer: Dean DeBlois

I Lost My Body Xilam for Netflix Writer: Jérémy Clapin Writer: Guillaume Laurant

Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios Writer: Andrew Stanton Writer: Stephany Folsom

Weathering With You Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films Story By: Makoto Shinkai Writer: Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – TV/Media

Big Hero 6: The Series Episode: Prey Date Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Nominee: Dao Le Nominee: Joe Molinari Nominee: Charles T. Jones Nominee: David Vasquez

DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #AdventuresInBunnysitting Warner Bros. Animation Nominee: Torien Blackwolf

Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: Carried Away Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel Nominee: Tony Molina

Green Eggs and Ham Episode: Mouse Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix Nominee: Margaret Hou

Love, Death & Robots Episode: Alternate Histories Blur for Netflix Nominee: Bo Juhl Nominee: Stacy Auckland Nominee: Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial – Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World DreamWorks Animation Nominee: John K. Carr Nominee: Mark Hester Nominee: Mary Blee

Klaus Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine Nominee: Pablo García Revert

Missing Link LAIKA, LLC Nominee: Stephen Perkins

The Secret Life of Pets 2 Illumination Nominee: Tiffany Hillkurtz

Toy Story 4 Pixar Animation Studios Nominee: Axel Geddes Nominee: Torbin Xan Bullock Nominee: Greg Snyder

Source: deadline.com

MISSING LINKTOY STORY 4TOY STORYFROZEN 2NOMINEESFROZEN
Weekend of September 18 - 20, 2020 (IMDb)
My Brothers' Crossing
1.
My Brothers' Crossing
Net: $0.0M Grs: $0.1M
Weeks: 3
2.
Net: $2.1M Grs: $15.3M
Weeks: 3
3.
Net: $1.5M Grs: $13.8M
Weeks: 5
4.
Net: $1.1M Grs: $1.1M
Weeks: 1
5.
Net: $0.3M Grs: $2.7M
Weeks: 3
6.
Net: $0.2M Grs: $1.9M
Weeks: 4
7.
Net: $0.2M Grs: $4.0M
Weeks: 5
8.
Net: $0.2M Grs: $1.4M
Weeks: 3
9.
Net: $0.1M Grs: $0.9M
Weeks: 6
10.
Net: $0.0M Grs: $0.7M
Weeks: 4
Annie Awards: ‘Frozen 2’, ‘Missing Link’ And ‘Toy Story 4’ Among Top Nominees
Movie News | Entertainment News | TV shows | Trailers | Videos | Movier.net for movie lovers
Copyright - www.movier.net - Email: [email protected]
Movier.net just now