movie news ‘American Factory’, ‘Apollo 11’, Netflix Lead Cinema Eye Nominations

‘American Factory’, ‘Apollo 11’, Netflix Lead Cinema Eye Nominations

TV NEWS - on 08 Nov 2019

Documentary group Cinema Eye on Thursday unveiled nominations for the 2020 Cinema Eye Honors, with Netflix’s American Factory and Neon’s Apollo 11 leading the way with five nominations each. Netflix tops all distributors with 17 noms, the most ever in a single year.

Winners will be revealed at a ceremony January 6 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

American Factory, which counts Barack and Michelle Obama’s Higher Ground among its executive producers, and Todd Douglas Miller’s deep dive into the 1969 moon mission Apollo 11 were nominated in the marquee Outstanding Nonfiction Feature category. They are joined there by For Sama, the PBS/Frontline Syrian drama from Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watt; Neon’s Honeyland, the Sundance-winning Macedonian beekeeper tale from Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevsk; 1901 Media’s Mexico City ambulance industry pic Midnight Family; and Amazon Studios’ Sundance U.S. Grand Jury Prize-winning One Child Nation.

Last year, Hale County This Morning, This Evening took the top award.

Netflix’s record haul todaay included three noms for Beyonce’s Homecoming. Neon, with Apollo 11, Honeyland and  The Biggest Little Farm, had 10 noms, and HBO had nine noms including two for its Michael Jackson documentary Leaving Neverland.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature

American Factory Directed and Produced by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert Produced by Jeff Reichert and Julie Parker Benello

Apollo 11 Directed and Produced by Todd Douglas Miller Produced by Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss

For Sama Directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts Produced by Waad al-Kateab

Honeyland Directed by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska Produced by Atanas Georgiev and Ljubomir Stefanov

Midnight Family Directed and Produced by Luke Lorentzen Produced by Kellen Quinn

One Child Nation Directed and Produced by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang Produced by Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn

Outstanding Direction

American Factory Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

The Cave Feras Fayyad

Cold Case Hammarskjöld Mads Brügger

Honeyland Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska

The Hottest August Brett Story

One Child Nation Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang

Outstanding Editing

17 Blocks Jennifer Tiexiera

American Factory Lindsay Utz

Apollo 11 Todd Douglas Miller

Letter to the Editor Alan Berliner

Mike Wallace is Here Billy McMillin

Outstanding Production

Aquarela Aimara Reques, Sigrid Dyekjær and Heino Deckert

Apollo 11 Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss

The Cave Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

For Sama Waad Al-Kateab

Midnight Family Luke Lorentzen and Kellen Quinn

Midnight Traveler Emelie Mahdavian and Su Kim

Outstanding Cinematography

Aquarela Victor Kossokovsky

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch Nicholas De Pencier

Honeyland Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma

Midnight Family Luke Lorentzen

What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? Diego Romero

Outstanding Original Score

American Factory Chad Cannon

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch Rose Bolton and Norah Lorway

Apollo 11 Matt Morton

Aquarela Eicca Toppinen

Black Mother 4th Disciple

Symphony of the Ursus Factory Dominik Strycharski

Outstanding Graphic Design or Animation

The Great Hack Ash Thorp, Matthew Hornick and Patrick Cederberg

The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley Hazel Baird

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements Brian Kinkley and Ben Luce

Our Time Machine Ryan Wehner

Outstanding Debut

The Disappearance of My Mother Directed by Beniamino Barrese

Jawline Directed by Liza Mandelup

Scheme Birds Directed by Ellen Fiske and Ellinor Hallin

Searching Eva Directed by Pia Hellenthal

Swarm Season Directed by Sarah Christman

Symphony of the Ursus Factory Directed by Jasmina Wójcik

Outstanding Nonfiction Short

Crannog Directed by Isa Roa

Fast Horse Directed by Alex Lazarowich

Ghosts of Sugar Land Directed by Bassam Tariq

Lowland Kids Directed by Sandra Winther

Stay Close Directed by Luther Clement and Shuhan Fan

Subject to Review Directed by Theo Anthony

Audience Choice Prize

17 Blocks Directed by Davy Rothbart

The Amazing Johnathan Documentary Directed by Ben Berman

American Factory Directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Apollo 11 Directed by Todd Douglas Miller

Ask Dr. Ruth Directed by Ryan White

The Biggest LIttle Farm Directed by John Chester

The Cave Directed by Feras Fayyad

For Sama Directed by Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Knock Down the House Directed by Rachel Lears

Maiden Directed by Alex Holmes

Spotlight

Always in Season Directed by Jacqueline Olive

Bellingcat: Truth in a Post-Truth World Directed by Hans Pool

Dark Suns Directed by Julien Elie

Present.Perfect Directed by Shengze Zhu

The Raft Directed by Marcus Lindeen

The Unforgettables Non-Competitive Honor

Advocate Lea Tsemel

The Amazing Johnathan Documentary The Amazing Johnathan

Ask Dr. Ruth Dr. Ruth Westheimer

The Cave Dr. Amani Ballour

The Disappearance of My Mother Benedetta Barzini

For Sama Waad and Hamza al-Kataeb

Hail Satan? Lucien Greaves

Honeyland Hatidze Muratova

Knock Down the House Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Maiden Tracy Edwards

Midnight Family Juan Ochoa

Midnight Traveler Fatima Hussaini and Hassan Fazili

Seahorse Freddy

What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? Judy Hill

XY Chelsea Chelsea Manning

2020 Shorts List Films

All on a Mardi Gras Day Directed by Michal Pietrzyk

In the Absence Directed by Seung Jun-Yi

Life Overtakes Me Directed by John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

St. Louis Superman Directed by Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

Outstanding Broadcast Film

Apollo: Missions to the Moon Directed by Tom Jennings | National Geographic

At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal Directed by Erin Lee Carr | HBO

Breslin and Hamill: Deadline Artists Directed by John Block, Jonathan Alter and Steve McCarthy | HBO

Homecoming Directed by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter | Netflix

Leaving Neverland Directed by Dan Reed | HBO

The Sentence Directed by Rudy Valdez | HBO

Outstanding Broadcast Series

The Case Against Adnan Syed Directed by Amy Berg | HBO

The Family Directed by Jesse Moss | Netflix

Jonestown: Terror in the Jungle Directed by Shan Nicholson and Richard Lopez | SundanceTV

Last Chance U: Season 4 Directed by Greg Whiteley | Netflix

S Fat Acid Heat Directed by Caroline Suh | Netflix

Tricky Dick Directed by Mary Robertson | CNN

Outstanding Broadcast Editing

Apollo: Mission to the Moon David Tillman | National Geographic

Homecoming Alexander Hammer, Andrew Morrow, Nia Imani and Julian Klincewicz | Netflix

Leaving Neverland Jules Cornell | HBO

Tricky Dick Benji Kast, David Mehlman, Diana DiCilio and Seth Skundrick | CNN

Outstanding Broadcast Cinematography

Homecoming Mark Ritchie, Julian Klincewicz, Dikayl Rimmasch and Irie Calkins | Netflix

Into the Okavango Neil Gelinas | National Geographic

S Fat Acid Heat Luke McCoubrey | Netflix

Tigerland Matt Porwoll and Ross Kauffman| Discovery

Heterodox

Atlantics Directed by Mati Diop

Honey Boy Directed by Alma Har'el

The Infiltrators Directed by Alex Rivera and Cristina Ibarra

The Souvenir Directed by Joanna Hogg

Vitalina Varela Directed by Pedro Costa

Legacy Award

Koyaanisqatsi Directed and Produced by Godfrey Reggio Cinematography Ron Fricke Editing Ron Fricke and Alton Walpole Original Score Philip Glass

Source: deadline.com

THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHERTHE BIGGEST LITTLE FARMGHOSTS OF SUGAR LANDAT THE HEART OF GOLDKNOCK DOWN THE HOUSEMIKE WALLACE IS HEREBIGGEST LITTLE FARMTHE HOTTEST AUGUSTLIFE OVERTAKES MEMIDNIGHT TRAVELERLEAVING NEVERLANDTHE INFILTRATORSMOONLIGHT SONATA IN SEASONONE CHILD NATIONTHE INFILTRATORMICHAEL JACKSONMIDNIGHT FAMILYVITALINA VARELATHE GREAT HACKIN THE ABSENCEAMAZON STUDIOSSILICON VALLEYUNFORGETTABLELAST CHANCE UTHE INVENTORTHIS MORNINGTHE SOUVENIRASK DR. RUTHHAIL SATAN?CHRISTOPHERTRICKY DICKTHE ABSENCEDOCUMENTARYHOMECOMINGTHE FAMILYXY CHELSEAFRONTLINEANIMATION
Weekend of December 6 - 8, 2019 (IMDb)
1.
Frozen II
Net: $35.2M Grs: $338.1M
Weeks: 3
2.
Knives Out
Net: $14.2M Grs: $63.6M
Weeks: 2
3.
Ford v Ferrari
Net: $6.7M Grs: $91.2M
Weeks: 4
4.
Queen & Slim
Net: $6.6M Grs: $27.0M
Weeks: 2
5.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Net: $5.2M Grs: $43.1M
Weeks: 3
6.
Dark Waters
Net: $4.0M Grs: $5.2M
Weeks: 3
7.
21 Bridges
Net: $2.9M Grs: $23.9M
Weeks: 3
8.
Playing with Fire
Net: $2.0M Grs: $42.0M
Weeks: 5
9.
Midway
Net: $1.9M Grs: $53.4M
Weeks: 5
10.
Last Christmas
Net: $1.0M Grs: $33.5M
Weeks: 5
movie news ‘American Factory’, ‘Apollo 11’, Netflix Lead Cinema Eye Nominations
Movie News | Entertainment News | TV shows | Trailers | Videos | Movier.net for movie lovers
Copyright - www.movier.net - Email: [email protected]
Movier.net just now